National Ruby League (NRL) logos

The National Rugby League (NRL) is the number one professsional rugby league competition in Australia. There are 16 teams in the NRL competition during the 2021 season. Of these teams, 15 are from Australia and 1 (Auckland Warriors) are from New Zealand. The reigning premiers are Melbourne Storm, who beat the Penrith Panthers by 26 points to 20 in the 2020 Grand Final. If your're looking for a high quality NRL logo, check out our selection of NRL team logos below:

Teams in the National Ruby League (NRL):

The following are the x16 rugby league teams competing in the 2021 Australian NRL competition. Click on the links below to view the logo for your favourite NRL team, as well as all keys stats:


List of past National Ruby League (NRL) Champions:

Rugby League has been played in Australia since 1908. Below are the Premiers for each year since then:

Note: during in the early years, Premiership winners were not decided by a Grand Final. Instead, they were determined by league ladder position. This years included: 1909, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1925 and 1937.

  • 1908  South Sydney 14 – 12  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1909  South Sydney  Balmain
  • 1910  Newtown 4 – 4  South Sydney
  • 1911  Eastern Suburbs 11 – 8  Glebe Dirty Reds
  • 1912  Eastern Suburbs  Glebe Dirty Reds
  • 1913  Eastern Suburbs  Newtown
  • 1914  South Sydney  Newtown
  • 1915  Balmain  Glebe Dirty Reds
  • 1916  Balmain 5 – 3  South Sydney
  • 1917  Balmain  South Sydney
  • 1918  South Sydney  Western Suburbs
  • 1919  Balmain  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1920  Balmain  South Sydney
  • 1921  North Sydney  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1922  North Sydney 35 – 3  Glebe Dirty Reds
  • 1923  Eastern Suburbs 15 – 12  South Sydney
  • 1924  Balmain 3 – 0  South Sydney
  • 1925  South Sydney  Western Suburbs
  • 1926  South Sydney 11 – 5  Sydney University
  • 1927  South Sydney 20 – 11  St. George
  • 1928  South Sydney 26 – 5  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1929  South Sydney 30 – 10  Newtown
  • 1930  Western Suburbs 27 – 2  St. George
  • 1931  South Sydney 12 – 7  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1932  South Sydney 19 – 12  Western Suburbs
  • 1933  Newtown 18 – 5  St. George
  • 1934  Western Suburbs 15 – 12  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1935  Eastern Suburbs 19 – 3  South Sydney
  • 1936  Eastern Suburbs 32 – 12  Balmain
  • 1937  Eastern Suburbs  South Sydney
  • 1938  Canterbury-Bankstown 19 – 6  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1939  Balmain 33 – 4  South Sydney
  • 1940  Eastern Suburbs 24 – 14  Canterbury-Bankstown
  • 1941  St. George 31 – 14  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1942  Canterbury-Bankstown 11 – 9  St. George
  • 1943  Newtown 34 – 7  North Sydney
  • 1944  Balmain 12 – 8  Newtown
  • 1945  Eastern Suburbs 22 – 18  Balmain
  • 1946  Balmain 13 – 12  St. George
  • 1947  Balmain 13 – 9  Canterbury-Bankstown
  • 1948  Western Suburbs 8 – 5  Balmain
  • 1949  St. George 19 – 12  South Sydney
  • 1950  South Sydney 21 – 15  Western Suburbs
  • 1951  South Sydney 42 – 14  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 1952  Western Suburbs 22 – 12  South Sydney
  • 1953  South Sydney 31 – 12  St. George
  • 1954  South Sydney 23 – 15  Newtown
  • 1955  South Sydney 12 – 11  Newtown
  • 1956  St. George 18 – 12  Balmain
  • 1957  St. George 31 – 9  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 1958  St. George 20 – 9  Western Suburbs
  • 1959  St. George 20 – 0  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 1960  St. George 31 – 6  Eastern Suburbs
  • 1961  St. George 22 – 0  Western Suburbs Magpies
  • 1962  St. George 9 – 6  Western Suburbs Magpies
  • 1963  St. George 8 – 3  Western Suburbs Magpies
  • 1964  St. George 11 – 6  Balmain
  • 1965  St. George Dragons 12 – 8  South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • 1966  St. George Dragons 23 – 4  Balmain
  • 1967  South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 – 10  Canterbury-Bankstown Berries
  • 1968  South Sydney Rabbitohs 13 – 9  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 1969  Balmain 11 – 2  South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • 1970  South Sydney Rabbitohs 23 – 12  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 1971  South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 – 10  St. George Dragons
  • 1972  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 19 – 14  Eastern Suburbs Roosters
  • 1973  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 10 – 7  Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
  • 1974  Eastern Suburbs Roosters 19 – 4  Canterbury-Bankstown Berries
  • 1975  Eastern Suburbs Roosters 38 – 0  St. George Dragons
  • 1976  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 13 – 10  Parramatta
  • 1977  St. George Dragons 9 – 9  Parramatta
  • 1977  St. George Dragons 22 – 0  Parramatta
  • 1978  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 11 – 11  Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
  • 1978  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 16 – 0  Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
  • 1979  St. George Dragons 17 – 13  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • 1980  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 18 – 4  Eastern Suburbs Roosters
  • 1981  Parramatta Eels 20 – 11  Newtown Jets
  • 1982  Parramatta Eels 21 – 8  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 1983  Parramatta Eels 18 – 6  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 1984  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 6 – 4  Parramatta Eels
  • 1985  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 7 – 6  St. George Dragons
  • 1986  Parramatta Eels 4 – 2  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • 1987  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 18 – 8  Canberra Raiders
  • 1988  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 24 – 12  Balmain Tigers
  • 1989  Canberra Raiders 19 – 14  Balmain Tigers
  • 1990  Canberra Raiders 18 – 14  Penrith Panthers
  • 1991  Penrith Panthers 19 – 12  Canberra Raiders
  • 1992  Brisbane Broncos 28 – 8  St. George Dragons
  • 1993  Brisbane Broncos 14 – 6  St. George Dragons
  • 1994  Canberra Raiders 36 – 12  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • 1995  Sydney Bulldogs 17 – 4  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 1996  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 20 – 8  St. George Dragons
  • 1997  Newcastle Knights 22 – 16  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • Super League
  • 1997  Brisbane Broncos 26 – 8  Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
  • National Rugby League
  • 1998  Brisbane Broncos 38 – 12  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • 1999  Melbourne Storm 20 – 18  St. George Illawarra Dragons
  • 2000  Brisbane Broncos 14 – 6  Sydney Roosters
  • 2001  Newcastle Knights 30 – 24  Parramatta Eels
  • 2002  Sydney Roosters 30 – 8  New Zealand Warriors
  • 2003  Penrith Panthers 18 – 6  Sydney Roosters
  • 2004  Bulldogs 16 – 13  Sydney Roosters
  • 2005  Wests Tigers 30 – 16  North Queensland Cowboys
  • 2006  Brisbane Broncos 15 – 8  Melbourne Storm
  • 2007  Melbourne Storm 34 – 8  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 2008  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 40 – 0  Melbourne Storm
  • 2009  Melbourne Storm 23 – 16  Parramatta Eels
  • 2010  St. George Illawarra Dragons 32 – 8  Sydney Roosters
  • 2011  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 24 – 10  New Zealand Warriors
  • 2012  Melbourne Storm 14 – 4  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • 2013  Sydney Roosters 26 – 18  Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • 2014  South Sydney Rabbitohs 34 – 6  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • 2015  North Queensland Cowboys 17 – 16  Brisbane Broncos
  • 2016  Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 14 – 12  Melbourne Storm
  • 2017  Melbourne Storm 34 – 6  North Queensland Cowboys
  • 2018  Sydney Roosters 21 – 6 Melbourne Storm
  • 2019  Sydney Roosters 14 – 8 Canberra Raiders
  • 2020  Melbourne Storm 26-20 Penrith Panthers